Independent Schools Queensland Independent Schools Queensland

Start of Content

Board of Directors

Independent Schools Queensland is governed by a Board of Directors. Directors are appointed for 3-year terms, with one-third of directors retiring each year.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors Organisation & Position

Karen Spiller OAM (Chair)

John Paul College - Principal

Dr Lynne Doneley (Deputy Chair)

Gulf Christian College - Governing Body Representative

David Bliss (Director)

St Andrew's Lutheran College - Principal

Richard Brown (Director)

Toowoomba Christian College - Principal

Dr Alan Campbell (Director)

Anglican Church Grammar School - Headmaster

Ros Curtis (Director) 

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School - Principal

Mark Foster (Director)

St James Lutheran College Council - Governing Body Representative

Dr Phillip Moulds (Chair - Education Committee)         

The Rockhampton Grammar School - Headmaster

Dennis Mulherin (Director)

Lutheran Education Queensland

Leisa Harper (Director)

 

Geoff McLay (Chair - Finance Committee)

West Moreton Anglican College - Principal

Geoff Newton (Director)

Hillbrook Anglican School - Principal

 

Education Committee

The Board of Directors appoints the constituted Education Committee on an annual basis following the AGM. The committee is chaired by a board member. 

Education Committee Members Organisation & Position

Dr Phillip Moulds (Chair - Education Committee)   

The Rockhampton Grammar School - Headmaster

Cae Ashton

Autism Queensland Education and Therapy Centre - Principal

Craig Bassingthwaighte

Somerset College - Headmaster

Kathy Bishop

Clayfield College - Principal

Dr Bronwyn Dolling

Pacific Lutheran College - Principal

Dr Linda Evans

Fairholme College - Principal

Nigel Fairbairn

Blackheath and Thornburgh College - Principal

Christopher Jack

Birali Steiner School - Principal

Colin Minke

Immanuel Lutheran College - Principal

Paul Sjogren

Trinity Anglican School - Principal

Gary Smith

Australian Industry Trade College - Principal

 

The board also has two other standing committees; the Finance Committee and the Remuneration and Nominations Committee.

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee members are:

  • Geoff McLay (Chair - Finance Committee)
  • Richard Brown
  • TBC

Remuneration and Nominations Committee

The Remuneration and Nominations Committee members are:

  • Karen Spiller OAM
  • Dr Lynne Doneley 
  • Geoff McLay

From time to time, the board also establishes sub-committees to consider specific issues.

Latest News & Events

ISQ Briefings - June 2019

Executive Director David Robertson looks at the Coalition's plans for schooling, while Director (Education Services) Josephine Wise & Senior Advisor (Teacher Quality & Certification) Suzanne Jessen examine the impact of collective teacher efficacy on students and school culture.

Read more